Privacy Policy

The responsible body as defined in data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Fasciotens GmbH
Moltkeplatz 1
45138 Essen

Managing Directors: Dr. Gereon Lill, Dr. Frank Beyer

Your Rights

You may exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer at the provided address:

  • Receiving information regarding your stored data and how we process it,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your stored data,
  • Restriction of data processing if legal obligations prevent us from immediately deleting your data,
  • Objection to the processing of your data with us, and
  • Data transferability, provided you have agreed to data processing or have signed a contract with us.

If you have given us consent, you can revoke it permanently at any time.

You can contact your local regulatory authority at any time with complaints. Your regulatory authority varies depending on your place of residence, your employment, and/or the nature of the alleged violation. A list of regulatory authorities (for the non-public sector) and addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We only process your personal data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will disclose your personal data to third parties only if:

  • You have given your express consent,
  • Processing is required to fulfill a contract with you,
  • Processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,

Processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that there is an overriding interest in not disclosing your data.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Thus, we store your personal data only as long as necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or the various storage periods stipulated by the legal authorities. Once the purpose in question or the storage period expires, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted as required by law.

Collection of general information on visiting our website

Information of a general nature is automatically collected using a cookie when you access our website. Among other things, this information (server log files) includes the type of browser used, the operating system, the domain name of your internet service provider, and other similar data. None of this collected information can be connected to you as an individual.

This information is produced automatically during use of the Internet and is required for technical reasons so that the requested web content can be displayed correctly. It is processed particularly for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring smooth connection to the website,
  • Ensuring proper functioning of the website,
  • Evaluation of the system security and stability, and
  • Other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions regarding you personally. The only recipients of this data are the responsible body and, when applicable, the external processor.

Anonymous information of this kind can be statistically analyzed to improve our website and the underlying technology.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we use “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This means that we automatically receive certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system, and Internet connection.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or transfer viruses to your computer. Based on the information contained in the cookies, we can simplify navigation for you and ensure that our website is correctly displayed.

The information we collect will never be given to third parties or linked to your personal data without your explicit consent.

Of course, our website can be viewed without the use of cookies. Internet browsers are normally configured to accept cookies. Generally, you can disable the use of cookies any time via your browser settings. Please refer to your Internet browser’s help section to learn how to change these settings. Please be aware that some of our website features may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

www.fasciotens.de is hosted on servers of the company https://www.df.eu/. Thus, https://www.df.eu/ also has access to all saved data of www.fasciotens.de
List of cookies used

Name Purpose Expiration Date
wpglobus-language-old WPGlobus uses browser cookies to save the selected language in the form wpglobus-language = xx, where xx is a two-letter language code 1 Year
wpglobus-language WPGlobus uses browser cookies to save the selected language in the form wpglobus-language = xx, where xx is a two-letter language code 1 Year

Contact form

If you contact us regarding questions of any kind by email or using our contact form, you give us consent thereby to contact you. A valid email address is required for this purpose. This is used to assign the request and then answer it. Provision of further information is optional. The information you give us will be stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as for potential follow up questions. Once your question has been processed, your personal data will be automatically deleted.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adjust this Privacy Policy so that it always meets current legal requirements or to include changes of our performance, for example when introducing new services. Any subsequent website access will be subject to the terms of the new Privacy Policy.

Questions for the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an email

This privacy policy was created using the privacy policy generator of activeMind AG.